FEL 2017 Program Schedule

  • FEL 2017 Conference Booklet (pdf)
  • Pre-Release of FEL 2017 Proceedings (Portable Acrobat Format (PDF) files of the oral presentations and papers that have been processed.)

Sunday, August 20, 2017

Santa Fe Community Convention Center (SFCCC) Foyer

Time Event
3:00 - 7:00 PM Registration and Welcome Drink

Monday, August 21, 2017

Santa Fe Community Convention Center (SFCCC), Drury Plaza Hotel

Time Event
8:15 - 8:30 AM LANL Principal Associate Director's Welcome
8:30 - 9:20 AM MOA - Madey-Bonifacio Memorials - Chair: J.W. Lewellen (LANL)
  • 8:30 AM - L. Elias (U. Hawaii) "John Madey: History of my friend and colleague" (Invited)
  • 8:55 AM - P. Musumeci (UCLA) "Rodolfo Bonifacio and the development of FELs" (Invited)
9:20 - 10:00 AM MOBA - FEL2015 Prize Talks - Chair: D.C. Nguyen (LANL)
  • 9:20 AM - E. Schneidmiller (DESY) "Energy chirp and undulator taper in FELs" (Invited)
  • 9:40 AM - M. Yurkov (DESY) "Coherence limits of X-ray FEL radiation" (Invited)
10:00-10:30 AM Break
10:30 - 11:10 AM MOBB - FEL2015 Young Investigator Prize Talks - Chair: D.C. Nguyen (LANL)
  • 10:30 AM - H. Deng (SINAP) "Harmonic lasing and gain cascading: more efficient X-ray FEL oscillators" (Invited)
  • 10:50 AM - A. Marinelli (SLAC) "Temporal and spatial shaping of X-ray free-electron lasers" (Invited)
11:10 AM - 12:10 PM MOC - New Lasing & Status of Projects 1 - Chair: B.E. Carlsten (LANL)
  • 11:10 AM - H. Kang (PAL) "0.1 nm FEL lasing of PAL-XFEL" (Invited)
  • 11:25 AM - S. Reiche (PSI) "First lasing and commissioning status of SwissFEL" (Invited)
  • 11:40 AM - H. Weise (DESY) "Commissioning and first lasing of the European XFEL" (Invited)
  • 11:55 AM - W. Zhang (Dalian) "Status of the Dalian coherent light source" (Invited)
12:10 - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 PM MOD - New Lasing & Status of Projects 2 - Chair: B.E. Carlsten (LANL)
  • 1:30 PM - P. Emma (SLAC) "Status of the LCLS-II project at SLAC" (Invited)
  • 1:45 PM - K. Honkavaara (DESY) "Status of the FLASH FEL user facility at DESY" (Invited)
  • 2:00 PM - H. Tanaka (SACLA) "Present status of SACLA" (Invited)
  • 2:15 PM - L. Giannessi (FERMI) ) "Status and perspectives of the FERMI FEL facility" (Invited)
  • 2:30 PM - B. Liu (SINAP) "Status of the SXFEL facility" (Invited)
  • 2:45 PM - R. Sheffield (LANL) "Matter-Radiation Interactions in Extremes (MaRIE) project overview" (Invited)
3:00 - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 - 5:30 PM MOP - Poster Session 1
6:00 - 9:00 PM Reception at Drury Plaza Hotel, Rooftop Patio

Tuesday, August 22, 2017

SFCCC

Time Event
8:30 - 10:00 AM TUA - SASE FEL - Chair: Z. Huang (SLAC)
  • 8:30 AM - S. Schreiber (DESY) "Recent FEL experiments at FLASH" (Invited)
  • 9:00 AM - F. Curbis (MAX IV) "Design and modelling of the baseline layout for the soft X-ray laser (SXL) at MAX IV Laboratory"
  • 9:15 AM - T. Hara (RIKEN) "Suppression of the CSR effects at a dogleg beam transport using DBA lattice"
  • 9:30 AM - S. Huang (PKU) "Generating sub-femtosecond hard X-ray pulses with optimized nonlinear bunch compression"
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - Noon TUB - Seeded FEL - Chair: K. Liu (PKU)
  • 10:30 AM - E. Hemsing (SLAC) "Seeding experiments and seeding options for LCLS II" (Invited)
  • 11:00 AM - C. Emma (SLAC) "Fresh slice self-seeding and fresh slice harmonic lasing at LCLS"
  • 11:15 AM - W. Graves (ASU) "ASU compact XFEL"
  • 11:30 AM - J. Wu (SLAC) "Recent on-line taper optimization on LCLS"
  • 11:45 AM - X. Yang (BNL) "First demonstration of fully coherent superradiant pulses from short pulse seeded FEL"
Noon - 12:15 PM Conference Group Photo, SFCCC Courtyard
12:15 - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 PM TUC - FEL Oscillators - Chair: Y. Wu (Duke)
  • 1:30 PM - J. Yan (Duke U.) "Polarization control of storage ring FELs using a cross polarized helical undulator" (Invited)
  • 2:00 PM - I. Bahns (DESY) "Thermal and mechanical stability of Bragg-reflectors for an XFELO"
  • 2:15 PM - K. Kim (ANL) "High-flux, fully coherent X-ray FEL oscillator"
  • 2:30 PM - H. Marks (U. Tel-Aviv) "Enhancement of radiative energy extraction in a FEL oscillator by post saturation beam energy ramping"
  • 2:45 PM - W. Qin (SLAC) "Start-to-end simulations for an X-ray FEL oscillator at the LCLS-II"
3:00 - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 - 5:30 PM TUP - Poster Session 2
5:30 - 6:30 PM TUT - Tutorial 1 F. Parmigiani (U. Trieste) "On the science of seeded FELs"

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

SFCCC

Time Event
8:30 - 10:00 AM WEA - FEL Technologies - Electron Guns, RF, Lasers, Cathodes - Chair: F. Stephan (DESY)
  • 8:30 AM - B. Buetner (DESY) "European XFEL injector commissioning results" (Invited)
  • 9:00 AM - P. Huang (TUB) "Model of photocathode for CW electron gun"
  • 9:15 AM - K. Liu (PKU) "Simulation optimization of DC-SRF photoinjector for low-emittance electron beam generation"
  • 9:30 AM - S. Kuzikov (IAP/RAS, Nizhny Novgorod) "Novel concepts of a high brightness photoinjector RF gun"
  • 9:45 AM - F. Sanibale (LBNL) "Higher fields and beam energies in continuous-wave room-temperature VHF RF guns"
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - Noon WEB - FEL Technologies - Electron Diagnostics, Timing & Controls - Chair: H-S. Kang (PAL)
  • 10:30 AM - R. Tarkeshian (U. Bern) "Characterization of high-brightness electron beams at the frontiers of temporal and spatial resolution" (Invited)
  • 11:00 AM - H.W. Kim (USTK) "Characterization of electron bunches in ultrafast electron diffraction beamlines at KAERI"
  • 11:15 AM - A. Krasnykh (SLAC) "R&D at SLAC on nanosecond range multi MW systems for advanced FEL facilities"
  • 11:30 AM - T. Lamb (DESY) "Laser-to-RF synchronization with femtosecond precision"
  • 11:45 AM - A. Malyzhenkov (LANL) "ICS diagnostic of FEL's electron beam based on 6D Wigner function approach"
Noon - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 PM WEC - FEL Technologies - Undulators, Photon Diagnostics, Beamline - Chair: S. Benson (JLab)
  • 1:30 PM - M. Zangrando (Elettra/IOM-CNR) "Photon beam transport and diagnostics systems at an EUV FEL facility: general considerations, and specific challenges, solutions and developments at the FERMI seeded FEL" (Invited)
  • 2:00 PM - J. Clarke (STFC/DL/ASTeC, Daresbury) "Optimization of superconducting undulators for low repetition rate FELs"
  • 2:15 PM - D. Cocco (SLAC) "Wavefront preserving optics for the LCLS photon transport system"
  • 2:30 PM - D.E. Kim (PAL) "Progress of PAL-XFEL undulator program"
  • 2:45 PM - R. Kinjo (RIKEN) "Radiation-induced magnetization reversal causing a large flux loss in undulator permanent magnets"
3:00 - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 - 5:30 PM WEP - Poster Session 3
5:30 - 6:30 PM WET - Tutorial 2 P. Emma (SLAC) "Beam-based alignment of undulators for free-electron lasers"

Thursday, August 24, 2017

SFCCC, LANL, Bradbury Science Museum, Eldorado Hotel

Time Event
8:30 - 10:00 AM THA - FEL Applications - Chair: A. Lumpkin (FNAL)
  • 8:30 AM - K. Tono (SACLA) "Observations of fast structural changes with an X-ray FEL: Dynamics studies on photoactivated proteins at SACLA" (Invited)
  • 9:00 AM - F. Bencivenga (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste) "Four-wave mixing using extreme ultraviolet transient gratings at FERMI FEL" (Invited)
  • 9:30 AM - L. Fletcher (SLAC) "Two-temperature equilibration in warm dense hydrogen measured with X-ray scattering from the Linac Coherent Light Source" (Invited)
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 - 11:45 AM THB - Electron Beam Dynamics - Chair: S.J. Russell (LANL)
  • 10:30 AM - C.E. Mitchell (LBNL) "Beam dynamics optimization in high brightness electron injectors" (Invited)
  • 11:00 AM - E. Allaria (Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste) "Non-standard use of laser heater for FEL control and THz generation"
  • 11:15 AM - Z. Huang (SLAC) "High-power, narrow-bandwidth THz generation using laser-electron interaction in a compact accelerator"
  • 11:30 AM - S. Bettoni (PSI) "Two-color beam generation via wakefield excitation"
Noon - 12:15 PM Bus loading at SFCCC curb side - Lunch provided
12:15 - 1:30 PM Bus transport at SFCCC to Lab/Bradbury Science Museum
1:30 - 4:00 PM LANSCE Accelerator Facility Tour/Bradbury Science Museum Tour
4:00 - 5:00 PM Bus transport from Lab/Bradbury Science Museum to SFCCC
5:30 - 6:00 PM Mariachi Aztecs Welcome Cocktails, Eldorado Concord
6:00 - 9:30 PM Conference Banquet, Eldorado Hotel, Grand Ballroom

Friday, August 25, 2017

Santa Fe Community Convention Center (SFCCC)

Time Event
8:30 - 10:00 AM FRA - Advanced Concepts & Techniques - Chair: S. Biedron (Element Aero/U. Ljubljana)
  • 8:30 AM - A. Lutman (SLAC) "Fresh-slice X-ray free electron laser schemes for advanced X-ray applications" (Invited)
  • 9:00 AM - E. Prat (PSI) "Using the optical-klystron effect to increase and measure the intrinsic beam energy spread in free-electron-laser facilities"
  • 9:15 AM - A. Murokh (RadiaBeam) "Towards high efficiency industrial FEL"
  • 9:30 AM - C. Feng (SINAP) "Three dimensional manipulation of the electron beam phase space for generating steady state microbunching in storage rings"
  • 9:45 AM - P.A. Walker (DESY) "European plasma accelerator design study EuPRAXIA with FEL & HEP user areas"
10:00 - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - Noon FRB - FEL Theory - Chair: A. Gover (Tel Aviv University)
  • 10:30 AM - P. Baxevanis (SLAC) "Time domain analysis of attosecond pulse generation in an X-ray FEL" (Invited)
  • 11:00 AM - H.P. Freund (UNM, Albuquerque) "Theory and simulation of FELs with planar, helical, and elliptical undulators"
  • 11:15 AM - R. Ianconescu (Shenkar College of Engineering and Design) "Dynamics of superradiant emission by a prebunched e-beam and its spontaneous emission self-interaction"
  • 11:30 AM - P.M. Anisimov (LANL) "Canonical formulation of 1D FEL theory revisited, quantized and applied to electron evolution"
  • 11:45 AM - L. Campbell (USTRAT/SUPA Glasgow) "Frequency modulation in the free electron laser"
Noon Closing Remarks